PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Birthtale is committed to protecting your privacy, and in accordance with the new guideline from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) this policy provides you with further information about the data we collect, what we do with it and how we store it.

 

WHO WE ARE

Birthtale is owned and run by Rachel Wainewright, Midwife, Anna Nella, Midwife, and Charlotte Mills, Midwife, IBCLC Lactation Consultant and Tongue Tie Practitioner. As registered midwives Rachel, Anna and Charlotte are required by the Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) to maintain professional standards in all areas of practice including record keeping and safe storage of documents.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

During the episode of care provided to you, sensitive information regarding yourself and/or your baby is collected in order to provide the best possible care depending on your needs. This information may include but is not limited to NHS numbers, date of birth, GP details etc.

 

WHO IS COLLECTING THE DATA

Rachel, Anna or Charlotte will collect the data during face to face appointments, via text, telephone calls or email.

 

HOW IS THIS DATA COLLECTED

Data is collected during our consultations; we may document in your baby’s Red Book and create an electronic or paper record which we will share with you. If you have accessed antenatal midwifery services a written paper record of care will be made and at the end of care, we will create an electronic copy for ourselves and return the paper record to you. Data is additionally collected when you email, text or telephone.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your information will be used in the ongoing care of you and or your baby.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will not be shared with anyone other than your GP, Health Visitor, NHS Midwife, Paediatrician as discussed with you during your appointment if it is deemed necessary.

The only instance where we do not need your consent to share data is if there are any concerns regarding the safety of your child/children. In this instance we will first discuss our concerns with you, however, we have a legal and professional obligation to make a referral to the relevant agencies.

If you have consented to photographs or testimonials to be used on our website this will be under a separate written consent and you may request to have these withdrawn if you feel they are no longer appropriate.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may share links to websites that can provide you with additional resources. It is your responsibility to ensure the privacy policy set out by those websites is acceptable to you, whether you have accessed this directly from my website or from a link we have shared with you.

 

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF DATA

By law and records relating to the birth of your baby or care provided to your baby have to be stored for 25 years.

We have put in place measures that we believe to be appropriate to enable us to safely store your data securely without risk of unauthorised access or alteration of information. In the event of a data breach, we will notify you and the ICO whom we are registered with to hold personal data.

Telephones, iPads and laptops that we use are all password protected.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. You may request corrections to the data we hold by contacting us at info@birthtale.com. We will respond within 28 days. We may request additional information from you to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

 

More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

BIRTHTALE.COM

LONDON BASED MIDWIVES

info@birthtale.com

‚Äč

Website design by Rachel 2017. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon